top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website (“our site”) is brought to you by UNIQUE EVENT & EXHIBITION PTE. LTD. (UEN: 201002108W) (“we”, “us” or “our”). We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it sets out the basis on which we may collect, use, disclose and/or otherwise process your personal data in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”). Throughout this Policy, the meaning of the term “personal data” is as defined in the PDPA.

  • Collection of Personal Data

  • We may obtain personal data about you whenever you use our site, or when you voluntarily provide such personal data to us via our site or by various modes of communication. Personal data we may collect about you includes but is not limited to your name, contact number, last 4 alphanumeric characters of NRIC, date of birth, e-mail address, and location details. 

  • We may monitor your use of our site through cookies and similar tracking technologies, including but not limited to how many times you visit our site, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. 

  • If you voluntarily provide us with your personal information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes set out in Use of Personal Data Clause of this Policy.

  • Use of Personal Data

  • We may use, combine and/or process your data for the following purposes:

    • verifying your identity;

    • administrative purposes (e.g. responding to, handling, and processing your queries, complaints and/or feedback);

    • managing your relationship with us;

    • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;

    • sending news and updates via emails and newsletters;

    • marketing and advertising any goods and services to you by us or by any of our related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers that may be of interest to you;

    • fraud prevention and detection;

    • improving our services;

    • any other purposes for which you have voluntarily provided your personal information; and 

    • any other incidental purposes related to or in connection with the above.

  • We may continue to use, combine and/or process your personal data for the purposes listed in this Use of Personal Data Clause after your relationship with us (e.g. pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

  • Marketing and Opting Out

  • If you have granted us permission, we may use your personal data to send emails and newsletters, and to market products, services, initiatives, promotions, special offers, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes, charitable causes or other promotions by us or by any of our related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you may opt out at any time. Please see Our Contact Details Clause of this Policy for more information.

  • Disclosure of Personal Data

  • We may disclose your personal data to:

    • our agents, contractors and third party suppliers;

    • our vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners; and

    • our legal advisors, law enforcement agencies and government officials, where it is necessary in the public interest or to respond to an emergency or in connection with any investigation into unlawful activity; and

    • third-party sellers.

  • Protection of Personal Data

  • We will take reasonable legal, organisational and technical measures to safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or other similar risks, including:

    • storing your personal data on secure servers;

    • limiting our employees’ access to your personal data on a need-to-know basis; and

    • requiring those processing your personal data to do so in an authorised manner and to treat your information with confidentiality.

  • While we will make reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. 

 

  • Retention of Personal Data

  • We may retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

  • We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

  • Personal Data of Other Individuals

  • If you provide us with the personal data of other individuals, you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent for their personal data to be collected, used and disclosed in the manner set out in this Policy.

​​

  • Our Contact Details

  • If you have any queries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any written request under this Policy, please contact us at:

    • Data Protection Officer c/o UNIQUE EVENT & EXHIBITION PTE. LTD.

    • 73 Ubi Road 1 #10-48 Oxley Bizhub Singapore 408733

    • Email: gomalaysia@uee.com.sg

bottom of page